Home › Industrial Chemicals › Glycerol
||Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer, Wholesaler
| Click to view more |
Foods and as a Replacement for Alcohol, Used in Cosmetic Products
Correct Formulation, Stability, Non-hazardous
Avail from us the best grade Glycerol, which is a main by-product of biodiesel production. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous, nontoxic liquid with a sweet taste and is commonly known as glycerin. Largely used in various industrial applications, the Glycerol that we manufacture, export and supply is commonly used for preparing skin products like creams, lotions, etc.
- Use in biodigestor - Special bacterial strains are being developed that can efficiently utilize glycerin to make methane
- When of low purity, Glycerol can be burned along with biomass such as sawdust
- Crude glycerol from homemade biodiesel makes a powerful degreaser
- Feed additive for cattle and other ruminants
- Used in nitration, to make nitroglycerin (probably not a good idea, unless you want to end up like Nobel's brother)
- Used in manufacturing skin moisturizers, lotions, deodorants, makeup, toothpaste, sweets and cakes, pharmaceuticals and patent medicines, in paper manufacturing, printing ink and so on
Grade : LR/AR
More about Glycerol :
- Glycerin is commonly called glycerol or glycerin. Glycerin is a sweet-tasting alcohol, which is colorless and odorless. It becomes a gummy paste when frozen, although freezing it can only be achieved at very low temperatures. It melts at 18 degrees Celsius and boils at 290 degrees Celsius. Its chemical formula is C3H8O3. It is miscible in water and alcohol. However, it does not mix with oil. It is an excellent solvent. In fact, there are substances that dissolve better in glycerol than in water or alcohol.
- The compound absorbs water from the air. This is why it is known as a hygroscopic substance. Suppose you leave a container of pure glycerin or glycerol in open air, it will become diluted as it attracts water molecules. According to a speculation, a drop of this liquid in the tongue can raise a blister because it would draw out water from deep into the tongue tissue. But this remains a clever speculation.
- The sweet-tasting alcohol is found in many skin moisturizing lotions and creams because of the water-retaining and water-absorbing capacity. Thus, it softens and smoothens the skin. It is believed, however, that this substance has other beneficial properties aside from simply moisturizing and attracting water molecules.
- The compound originates from fats and oils. In fact, molecules of fat contain glycerol. One way to extract it from fats or oils is through saponification - a chemical reaction involving a fat and an alkali. This chemical reaction produces soap. Soap-making is a common source of this trihydric alcohol under discussion.
Specifications for Glycerine :
- Purity (%) 98 min 98 min 98 min 99.5 min
- Sp Gravity at 30/30 deg cel 1.2552 1.2552 1.2552 1.2552
- Colour, Lovibond 5.25 inch cell (Y+R)
- 8.0 max 3.5 max 1.0 max Colourless
- Ash (%) 0.05 max 0.01 max 0.01 max 0.01 max
- Iron in ppm 2 max 1 max 0.5 max 0.5 max
- Chloride as Cl in ppm 60 max 60 max 10 max 10 max
- Fatty acids and esters (%) -- -- 0.03 max 0.01 max
- Resin In mfr of alkyd resins
- Polymer In mfr of epichlorohydrin and polyols
- Adhesives In mfr of cellophane tapes
- Cosmetic In formulations
- Pharma In pharmaceutical formulations
- Plasticizer Plasticizer for regenerated cellulose
- Detergent In soaps
- Explosive In mfr of nitroglycerin
- Tobacco As tobacco conditioning
- Public Health As humectant
- Fragrance In perfume formulations
- Printing ink As viscosity modifier